GDPR Updated Privacy Policy

25/05/18

Summary

 

Willingham Auctions is committed to protecting your personal information and being clear and transparent about what information we collect and how we will use it. This policy explains how any personal information we collect when you use our website or digital services and platforms, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

 

 

The information set out in this policy is applicable to www.willinghamauctions.com. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

 

 

1 -              Who we are and how we can be contacted

 

 

2 -              About our Data Protection Officer

 

 

3 -              Other policies you should read

 

 

4 -              Information we collect from you

 

 

5 -              Marketing communications

 

 

6 -              Information we collect about you from other places

 

 

7 -              Where we store your personal information

 

 

8 -              International transfers of personal data

 

 

9 -              Sharing your personal information

 

 

10 -           How long will personal information be kept by us

 

 

11 -           Your rights under data protection legislation

 

 

12 -           What you can do if you’re not happy with how we use your information

 

 

13 -           About Data Security

 

 

14 -           Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Who we are and how we can be contacted

 

 

Our company name is Willingham Auctions Limited and can be contacted by email at info@willinghamauctions.com or telephone 01954 261 252 or by post at 25 High Street, Willingham, Cambridge, CB24 5ES.

 

 

 

 

  1. About our Data Protection Officer

 

 

While everyone at Willingham Auctions is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, we have a Data Protection Officer who deals with all aspect of personal data at Willingham Auctions. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to info@willinghamauctions.com

 

 

4.        Information we may collect from you

 

 

This section sets out:

 

 

  • how we collect your personal information;

 

 

  • the categories of data that we collect;

 

 

  • a description of how we plan to use the information we collect;

 

 

  • the legal basis that we will rely on to process information collected; and

 

 

  • where possible, how long we will hold the information collected.

 

 

We may collect and hold the following information about you:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Data collected

Purpose/Activity

 

 

Type of Data

 

 

Lawful basis for processing

 

 

Retention period

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Information you give to us when you leave a bid.

 

 

This information is used to enable us to place your commission bid and email you an invoice if successful  

 

 

We will ask you for your name, surname, e-mail address, phone number and address.

 

 

The legal basis for this processing is to fulfil the agreement between us and you in relation to your bid.

 

 

We retain your booking information for 3 years following your last commission bid. If you provide us with new information, we will update your details.

 

 

Information you give to us when paying a for an item bought at auction

 

 

If you choose to pay us over the phone, we will use this information solely in relation to making the payment for the invoice in question

 

 

We will ask you for you’re the name on your card, Debit or Credit Card Number, CCV and Card Expiry.

 

 

 

 

 

The legal basis for this processing Payment Data is to fulfil the agreement between us and you in relation to your invoice.

 

 

We do not store Payment Data.

 

Information you provide us when you communicate with us, e.g. by email or contact us form via our website “Communication Data”

 

 

This information is used to enable us to respond to or following up on your comments, queries or questions.

 

 

          Information may include your full name, your email address and other personal data you provide us to enable us to deal with your communication.

 

 

We will use our legitimate interests in the assisting you and answering your communications as the legal basis for processingCommunication Data.

 

 

We will hold on to Communication Data for as long as it is necessary to enable us to deal with the matter relating to that communication. Once your matter has been dealt with, unless we inform you otherwise, we will delete Communication Data within 3 years.

 

 

 

Voluntary Information

 

 

When you provide us with information (for example, the information set out in the scenarios above), in some cases we may ask you for additional, voluntary information. This information will be identified as optional and is used to help us better understand our customers and tailor our services to them and you.

 

 

 

 

 

Children and Personal Information

 

 

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If we become aware that we are holding any information about children under the age of 16, we will take any actions necessary to comply with data protection legislation, including, if appropriate, deleting the information. If you become aware that your child (under 16) has provided their personal information to us, without your consent, please let us know as soon as possible by emailing info@willinghamauctions.com so that we can take appropriate action.

 

 

  1. Marketing Communications

 

 

When you sign up to receive any of our newsletters or marketing communications we will use the information you provide us with, usually just your name and email address, to enable us to send you our newsletters, invoices, statements or any other communications you’ve requested. We will process your personal information for email marketing purposes based on your consent.

Don’t worry, if you decide at any point that you no longer want to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time. There are a number of ways you can do this: (i) there is always an unsubscribe option at the bottom of each marketing communication we send to you; and (ii) you can also contact us by email or letter using any of the contact details set out in this notice.

We will generally send you marketing communications until you choose to unsubscribe from receiving them. However, if we have not heard from you for a while or notice that you have not opened our emails in a period of 24 months, we will remove your details from our database. There’s nothing stopping you from subscribing again at any time.

 

 

If you have signed up to any of our services through us, you will still receive emails relating to those services and bookings (e.g. confirmation emails, reminder emails). If you decide not receive marketing emails from us, it will not affect service emails which are integral to the services provide to you by us.

 

 

From time to time we may also use your Usage and Device Data to make online suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. This is necessary for the legitimate interest of our business in developing our products and services, and growing our business. 

 

 

 

  1. Where we store your personal information

 

 

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers within the UK or EEA.  Unless you are told otherwise in any specific privacy notices provided by us, we do not transfer any personal information outside the EEA.

 

 

While we are committed to keeping your personal information secure, the transmission of information online via the internet is not completely secure. We, together with our service providers will do our best to protect your personal information but information provided is at your sole risk.

 

 

  1. Sharing your personal information

 

 

We only share your personal data with people who have a need to know such information to perform their responsibilities such as other staff members or departments within Willingham Auctions Limited, Willingham Auctions Cafe Limited and Cambridge Home and Garden.

 

 

These service providers are legally obligated to keep the personal information they may have received confidential and secure, and to use your personal information on the basis of our instructions only.

 

 

We will not share your personal information with third parties.

 

 

  1. How long will personal information be kept by us

 

 

As a rule, we will not hold your personal information for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. For more specific retention periods, please see section 5 above. While we do everything we can to comply with these retention periods, if there is a legal, accounting or tax reason why the information is to be held for longer, we will only retain the information for as long as necessary to satisfy that legal, accounting or tax reason.

 

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

 

  1. Your rights under data protection legislation

 

 

Data protection legislation provides you with certain rights when it comes to the processing of your information. These are the right to:

 

 

(a)    be informed

 

 

(b)    access your information

 

 

(c)     correct your information

 

 

(d)    delete your information

 

 

(e)    restrict processing

 

 

(f)     transfer information

 

 

(g)    object to processing

 

 

 

 

 

(a)    The right to be informed

 

 

You have the right to be informed about how we collect and process your personal information, including who we are, how we use your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information. We have gathered all the information you need in this privacy notice.   

 

 

(b)    The right of access your information

 

 

You have the right to access the personal information we have on you. We can confirm whether or not your information is being processed and provide you with access to your personal information.

 

 

(c)     The right to correct your information

 

 

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have that information corrected and updated. You can update the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using any of the contact methods details in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

(d)    The right to delete your information

 

 

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal information. There are limited circumstances in which you can request deletion of your information, these include, where the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected or processed it, and where you have withdrawn your consent to the processing by us. If you would like further information on your right to deletion, please just ask.

 

 

(e)    The right to restrict processing

 

 

In some circumstances, you also have the right to restrict or suppress the processing of your personal information. If you request us to suppress your personal information, we will suspend any further processing of it.

 

 

(f)     The right to transfer information

 

 

If you want to move or transfer your personal information to a different employer, you have the right to have your information transferred to another person. 

 

 

(g)    The right to object

 

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

 

If you want to exercise your any of your rights detailed in the Privacy Policy, you can do this at any time by emailing us at info@willinghamauctions.com

 

 

You can find further information on your data protection rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”) at www.ico.org.uk.

 

 

  1. What can you do if you’re not happy

 

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. However, if you’re not happy with how we collect or process your information or just want some further information on your rights, you can contact us in the following ways:

 

 

  • email us at info@willinghamauctions.com; or  

 

 

  • send us a letter addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Willingham Auctions Limited, 25 High Street, Willingham, Cambridge, CB24 5ES.

 

 

We will work with you to resolve any issues you may have and aim to answer any question raised by you as soon as possible. You can also make a complaint to the ICO – further information can be found athttps://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

 

  1. About Data Security

 

 

Willingham Auctions Limited has implemented measures to protect the privacy, security and integrity of your personal data. Access to personal data is restricted to those employees and service providers who need to know this information and who have been trained to comply with rules on confidentiality.

 

 

 

Willingham Auctions Limited ensures that your personal data are not altered, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

 

 

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

 

We may change our policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. If you have an online account with us, we may notify you of any changes by email or through your account the next time you log on.

< Back To News